Attorneys at Law
[…] See

Salvas, 452 Mass. at 367.

 

[33] Although the requirements of "predominance" and "superiority," which are found in rule 23 (b), do not appear as express requirements in c. 93A, § 9 (2), "a judge retains some discretion to consider these factors in determining whether putative class members are 'similarly situated' and have suffered a 'similar injury'" (citations omitted).  Bellerman v.

Fitchburg Gas & Elec. Light Co., 470 Mass. 43, 53 (2014).

[34] As we have noted, on appeal, Rosa pursues only her theory that the defendants violated § 14's proscription against

"transfer[ring] the responsibility for payment for any utility services to the occupant[s] without [their] knowledge or consent."  See note 37, supra, and accompanying text.

 

[33] Although the requirements of "predominance" and "superiority," which are found in rule 23 (b), do not appear as express requirements in c. 93A, § 9 (2), "a judge retains some discretion to consider these factors in determining whether putative class members are 'similarly situated' and have suffered a 'similar injury'" (citations omitted).  Bellerman v.

Fitchburg Gas & Elec. Light Co., 470 Mass. 43, 53 (2014).

[34] As we have noted, on appeal, Rosa pursues only her theory that the defendants violated § 14's proscription against

"transfer[ring] the responsibility for payment for any utility services to the occupant[s] without [their] knowledge or consent."  See note 37, supra, and accompanying text.

Robert Kraus