Attorneys at Law
[…] See 105 Code Mass. Regs. § 410.354(A) (2005) (metering of electricity and gas); § 410.355 (oil); Young v. Patukonis, 24 Mass. App. Ct. 907, 908-909 (1987).  

[22] Routine inspections performed by the defendants' employees involve making observations of the tanks (which generally leak from their bottoms), looking under the homes for signs of leaks, and checking the site for the odor of fuel oil. 

[23] The defendants' concern for the rights of the residents posed by routine site inspections was not raised below, and we do not consider it further.  See 940 Code. Mass. Regs.

§ 10.03(8)(b). 

[24] General Laws c. 186, § 14, provides, in relevant part:  

 

"Any lessor or landlord of any building or part thereof occupied for dwelling purposes . . . including a manufactured home or land therefor, who is required by law . . . to furnish water, hot water, heat, light, power, [or] gas . . . to any occupant of such building or part thereof, who willfully or intentionally fails to furnish such water, hot water, heat, light, power, [or] gas . . . at any time when the same is necessary to the proper or customary use of such building or part thereof . . . or who transfers the responsibility for payment for any utility services to the occupant without his knowledge or consent, or any lessor or landlord who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant . . . shall be punished by a fine of not less than twentyfive dollars nor more than three hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than six months.  Any person who commits any act in violation of this section shall also be liable for actual and consequential damages or three month's rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney's fee . . . ." 

[25] The Supreme Judicial Court has observed that § 14 "belongs to a body of statutes establishing tenants' remedies against landlords who fail to provide safe and sanitary housing."  Simon, 385 Mass. at 100.