Attorneys at Law
[…] 4.  General Laws c. 186, § 14, certification request. 

Finally, Rosa also asserts that a class should have been certified on the § 14 claim.[34]  This contention is governed by Mass. R. Civ. P. 23, and presents different issues from those arising under c. 93A.  For example, proof of liability involves different elements under c. 186, § 14, and c. 93A.  See Cruz

Mgt. Co. v. Thomas, 417 Mass. 782, 789 (1994) (claim under

c. 186, § 14, can be predicated on negligence); G. L. c. 186, § 14 (landlord who, inter alia, "transfers the responsibility for payment for any utility services to the occupant without his knowledge or consent . . . shall be liable . . .").  Compare 940 Code Mass. Regs. § 3.17(6)(f) (1993) (unfair and deceptive practice for owner to "violate willfully any provisions of [G. L.] c. 186, § 14"); G. L. c. 93A, § 9 (1) ("Any person . . .