Attorneys at Law
[…] unanimously to deny the application. R.492 The Board issued no written decision, and provided
no findings or reasons to support its decision. The only material indicating the grounds for the
decision are the minutes of the February 27 hearing

.Discussion

As noted, the Board’s enabling legislation provides that G.L. c. 30A “shall apply to the[Board] ... as if [the Board] were an agency of the commonwealth.” See Chapter 88 of the Acts
of 2013, §3. Generally, a state agency acting under G.L. c. 30A must state findings and reasonssupporting its decision. See G.L. c. 30A, §11(8) (every agency decision “shall be accompanied
by a statement of reasons for the decision, including determination of each issue of fact or law
necessary to the decision”);3 see also Taunton Greyhound Assoc, v. State Racing Com.. 10 Mass.App. Ct. 297, 308-311 (1980). While findings and reasons may be dispensed with where “the
agency’s path may reasonably be discerned,” Costello v. Department of Public Utilities, 391